List of Productions

(in order of production, most recent first, US premieres in bold)

The Year of the Bicycle by Joanna Evans

Suspended by Maya Arad Yasur *

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams *

Shining City by Conor McPherson *

De Kus/The Kiss by Ger Thijs *

Rime of the Ancient Mariner by S.T.  Coleridge, adapted by Patrick Siler +

Bashir Lazhar by Evelyne de la Chenelière +

Antigone by Sophocles, in a new translation by David Slavitt

Windmill Baby by David Milroy *

Forget Me Not by Tom Holloway *

Diary of a Madman by Nikolai Gogol, adapted by David Holman *

An Iliad by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare, based on Fagles’s Homer +

Café Chanson by Ken Page +

The Hairy Ape by Eugene O’Neill +

Conversations with an Executioner by Kazimierz Moczarski, adapted by Philip Boehm

The Maids by Jean Genet, translated by Martin Crimp *

Blood Wedding by Federico Garcia Lorca, translated by Langston Hughes *

The Death of Atahualpa by Philip Boehm, from the Quechua oral tradition *

Cooking with Elisa by Lucía Laragione, translated by Philip Boehm *

Oedipus King by Sophocles, in a new translation by David Slavitt +

Outlying Islands by David Greig +

The Double Bass by Patrick Süskind, translated by Michael Hofmann

Helver’s Night by Ingmar Villqist, translated by Philip Boehm *

Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, adapted by Philip Boehm +

Aerwacol by Sean Dixon

The Starry Messenger by Rick Foster *

Blood Knot by Athol Fugard *

El Concierto by Ulises Rodrígues Febles, translated by William Gregory

The Polish Egg Man by Alexander Borinsky

Return of the Bedbug by Philip Boehm *

Knives in Hens by David Harrower *

Marija’s Pictures by Lydia Scheuermann-Hodak, translated by N. Antoljak *

Alma en venta/Soul on Sale by Philip Boehm

Helen’s Necklace by Carole Fréchette, translated by John Murrell 

     + = Winner at least one category for Kevin Kline (2006-12) or Theater Circle (2012-present) Awards.

     * = At least one nomination.

Purchase Tickets

        

Support Upstream

             

Connect With Us